Australia markets close in 2 hours 29 minutes
  • ALL ORDS

    7,646.50
    -34.80 (-0.45%)
     
  • ASX 200

    7,337.30
    -32.90 (-0.45%)
     
  • AUD/USD

    0.7302
    +0.0003 (+0.05%)
     
  • OIL

    73.38
    +0.08 (+0.11%)
     
  • GOLD

    1,752.10
    +2.30 (+0.13%)
     
  • BTC-AUD

    60,904.37
    +182.56 (+0.30%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,112.30
    +3.38 (+0.30%)
     
  • AUD/EUR

    0.6216
    +0.0006 (+0.09%)
     
  • AUD/NZD

    1.0325
    +0.0012 (+0.11%)
     
  • NZX 50

    13,303.49
    -2.43 (-0.02%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    15,316.58
    +140.07 (+0.92%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,078.35
    -5.02 (-0.07%)
     
  • Dow Jones

    34,764.82
    +506.50 (+1.48%)
     
  • DAX

    15,643.97
    +137.23 (+0.88%)
     
  • Hang Seng

    24,498.84
    -12.14 (-0.05%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    30,200.89
    +561.49 (+1.89%)
     

Tokyo Olympics 2021: Day eight event schedule, highlights, Team GB in action, UK start time, how to watch, TV channel

·5-min read
Tokyo Olympics 2021: Day eight event schedule, highlights, Team GB in action, UK start time, how to watch, TV channel

Day seven at the Tokyo Olympics brought more extraordinary medal success for Team GB.

Early in the pool, Duncan Scott claimed his third medal of the Games so far in the men’s 200m individual medley, while Luke Greenbank sealed bronze in the 200m backstroke final - Britain’s first Olympic medal in a men’s backstroke event since 1908.

GB then enjoyed stunning, historic success on the BMX track, with Kye Whyte winning silver in the men’s final - Britain’s maiden Olympic BMX medal - before Bethany Shriever then took gold in the women’s event.

There was also a bronze for Bryony Page in the women’s trampolining and GB’s women’s rugby sevens team booked a semi-final clash with France, though there were still high-profile disappointments, namely the women’s football team losing agonisingly to Australia in extra-time of their quarter-final tie despite Ellen White’s hat-trick in a seven-goal thriller.

What will day eight have in store at the Olympics? Here’s all you need to know...

Day eight highlights

All eyes will be on GB’s poster girl, athletics captain and main track hope Dina Asher-Smith as she competes in the semi-finals and (hopefully) final of the women’s 100m on Saturday.

The 25-year-old - who won silver in the 100m and gold in the 200m at the World Championships in Doha two years ago - easily advanced through her heat in a time of 11.07 seconds on Friday behind America’s Teahna Daniels, though the speed of the likes of favourite Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, defending champion Elaine Thompson-Herah and Marie-Josee Ta Lou highlights the significant challenge facing Asher-Smith to win gold.

The finals of the men’s discus and mixed 4x400m relay similarly come on Saturday, while there’s also the men’s 100m heats and the Olympic debut of the mixed relay triathlon, with Jonny Brownlee hoping to end his wait for Olympic gold alongside individual silver medal winners Alex Yee and Georgia Taylor-Brown, plus Jess Learmonth.

It’s also another big day in the pool, with Adam Peaty and James Guy going for more gold in the mixed 4x100m medley relay alongside Kathleen Dawson and Freya Anderson.

American star Caeleb Dressel could make it four golds at these Games in the men’s 100m butterfly final and potentially the mixed 4x100m medley relay final, while rivals Katie Ledecky and Ariarne Titmus go head to head once again in the final of the women’s 800m freestyle and Titmus’ fellow Australian Kaylee McKeown goes for more gold in the 200m backstroke.

Britain’s Ben Proud will also compete alongside Dressel in the semi-finals of the men’s 50m freestyle event later on, while in the men’s football it’s quarter-finals day, with Spain facing the Ivory Coast, hosts Japan battling New Zealand, Brazil taking on Egypt and South Korea meeting Mexico.

GB’s women’s rugby sevens team also play their semi-final against France ahead of what they hope will be a gold medal match against either New Zealand or Fiji to come later in the day, boxer Karriss Artingstall tries to win gold in the women’s featherweight division,Emma Wilson - who is already guaranteed a medal - and Tom Squires continue in the respective windsurfing finals and GB’s women’s hockey team continue their title defence against Ireland.

Individual bronze medal winner Matt Coward-Holley and Kirsty Hegarty will also look to add the Olympic title to their World Cup success in the trap mixed team shooting final, while Seonaid McIntosh competes in the women’s 50m rifle 3 positions event.

It’s also a big day on the tennis court, with Belinda Bencic of Switzerland and the Czech Republic’s Marketa Vondrousova battling in the women’s singles final and Novak Djokovic facing Spain’s Pablo Carreno Busta in the men’s bronze medal singles match.

Djokovic also partners fellow Serbian Nina Stojanovic against women’s world no1 Ash Barty and John Peers of Australia in the mixed doubles final.

Which medals are up for grabs?

Archery (men’s individual)

Athletics (men’s discus, mixed 4x400m relay, women’s 100m)

Badminton (men’s doubles)

Fencing (women’s team sabre)

Judo (mixed team)

Rugby sevens (women)

Sailing (women’s RS:X, men’s RS:X)

Shooting (trap mixed team, women’s 50m rifle 3 positions)

Swimming (men’s 100m fly, women’s 200m back, women’s 800m free, mixed 4x100m medley relay)

Tennis (women’s singles)

Trampoline (men)

Triathlon (mixed relay)

Weightlifting (men’s 81kg, men’s 96kg)

Day eight schedule

Five must-watch events (all times BST)

23:30 - Mixed relay triathlon

03:30 - Women’s rugby sevens semi-final, Team GB vs France

03:43 - Swimming, mixed 4x100m medley relay final

13:50 – Athletics, women’s 100m final

TBD - Women’s tennis singles final, Bencic vs Vondrousova

How to watch day eight

TV channel: BBC will be broadcasting the best of the action live for free on terrestrial TV, with coverage running from the earlier time of 11:05pm on Friday evening to cover the start of the mixed relay triathlon.

Eurosport also have the rights to the Games in the UK, with live coverage beginning at 11:20pm.

Live stream: TV licence fee-payers can stream the action live via the BBC iPlayer. Eurosport subscribers can stream the events via Eurosport Player.

Roku users can watch iPlayer using a Roku streaming device or Roku powered TV.

You can also follow all the action LIVE with Standard Sport’s dedicated Olympics day eight blog.

Read More

Japanese government warns people to stay away from Olympics as state of emergency extended

Tokyo Olympics 2021 medal table and count today: Latest results, prediction total, how it works and odds

Tokyo Olympics 2021 sport-by-sport event schedule, dates and venues

No Golden Slam for Novak Djokovic after Tokyo Olympics loss to Alexander Zverev

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting