Australia Markets closed

Showtime Boxing to return Aug. 1 with matches scheduled through end of 2020

Liz Roscher
·3-min read

Just like many other sports, boxing is finally returning from the COVID-19 suspension after nearly five months. Showtime announced on Wednesday that Showtime Championship Boxing will resume on Aug. 1 with a main event of Stephen Fulton Jr. (18-0, 8 KOs) vs. Angelo Leo (19-0, 9 KOs) for the vacant WBO junior featherweight title.

That’s not all — Showtime announced nine fight cards over the next five months, keeping boxing in front of your eyes through the end of 2020.

Showtime Boxing schedule

Here’s the breakdown of the upcoming schedule, which includes two pay-per-view events:

  • Aug. 1

    • Main event: Stephen Fulton Jr. (18-0, 8 KOs) vs. Angelo Leo (19-0, 9 KOs) for the vacant WBO junior featherweight title.

    • Co-features: Junior featherweights Tramaine Williams vs. Ra'ee Aleem; light heavyweights Joe George vs. Marcos Escudero.

  • Aug. 15

    • Main event: David Benavidez (22-0, 19 KOs) will fight Roamer Alexis Angulo (26-1, 22 KOs) to defend (or lose) his WBC super middleweight title.

    • Co-features: Rolando Romero will fight Jackson Martinez for the vacant WBA lightweight interim title; heavyweights Otto Wallin vs. Travis Kauffman.

  • Sept. 19

    • Main event: Junior middleweights Erickson Lubin (22-1, 16 KOs) vs. Terrell Gausha (21-1-1, 10 KOs)

    • Co-features: Featherweights Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs. Eduardo Ramirez; welterweights Jaron "Boots" Ennis vs. TBA

  • Sept. 26 (Two cards, PPV)

    • Main events: Jermall Charlo (30-0, 22 KOs) vs. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (13-2, 10 KOs) for Charlo's WBC middleweight title; Jermell Charlo (33-1, 17 KOs) vs. Jeison Rosario (20-1-1, 14 KOs) in WBC, WBA, IBF junior middleweight unification.

    • Co-features: Brandon Figueroa will fight Damien Vasquez to defend his WBA junior featherweight title; Mario Barrios will fight Ryan Karl to defend his WBA junior welterweight title; lightweights Diego Magdaleno vs. Isaac Cruz; junior featherweights Daniel Roman vs. TBA.

  • Oct. 10

    • Main event: Sergey Lipinets (16-1, 12 KOs) vs. Kudratillo Abdukahorov (15-0, 8 KOs) for the IBF interim welterweight title.

    • Co-features: Junior lightweights Xavier Martinez vs. Claudio Marrero; junior welterweights Malik Hawkins vs. Subriel Matias.

  • Oct. 24 (PPV)

    • Main event: Gervonta Davis (23-0, 22 KOs) and Leo Santa Cruz (37-1-1, 19 KOs) will fight for Davis' WBA lightweight title and Santa Cruz's WBA junior lightweight title.

  • Nov. 28

    • Main event: Junior lightweights Chris Colbert (14-0, 5 KOs) vs. Jaime Arboleda (16-1, 13 KOs).

    • Co-feature: Junior welterweights Richardson Hitchins vs. Argenis Mendez

  • Dec. 12

    • Main event: Nordine Oubaali (17-0, 12 KOs) will fight Nonito Donaire (40-6, 26 KOs) for Oubaali's WBC bantamweight title.

    • Co-feature: To be announced.

More from Yahoo Sports: