Australia markets closed
  • ALL ORDS

    7,239.40
    +30.40 (+0.42%)
     
  • ASX 200

    7,014.20
    +31.50 (+0.45%)
     
  • AUD/USD

    0.7785
    +0.0055 (+0.71%)
     
  • OIL

    65.51
    +1.69 (+2.65%)
     
  • GOLD

    1,844.00
    +20.00 (+1.10%)
     
  • BTC-AUD

    62,989.83
    -1,998.99 (-3.08%)
     
  • CMC Crypto 200

    1,398.33
    +39.77 (+2.93%)
     
  • AUD/EUR

    0.6405
    +0.0011 (+0.17%)
     
  • AUD/NZD

    1.0724
    -0.0028 (-0.26%)
     
  • NZX 50

    12,367.86
    -60.26 (-0.48%)
     
  • NASDAQ

    13,393.12
    +283.97 (+2.17%)
     
  • FTSE

    7,043.61
    +80.28 (+1.15%)
     
  • Dow Jones

    34,382.13
    +360.68 (+1.06%)
     
  • DAX

    15,416.64
    +216.96 (+1.43%)
     
  • Hang Seng

    28,027.57
    +308.90 (+1.11%)
     
  • NIKKEI 225

    28,084.47
    +636.46 (+2.32%)
     

Baftas 2021: First winners announced as Tenet and Sound of Metal score craft awards

Adam White
·2-min read
<p>Christopher Nolan’s Tenet took home the Bafta for Best Special Visual Effects</p> (©2019 Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc. All Rights Reserved.)

Christopher Nolan’s Tenet took home the Bafta for Best Special Visual Effects

(©2019 Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc. All Rights Reserved.)

The first winners at this year’s Baftas have been announced, with a special Saturday night ceremony awarding a number of technical prizes to films including Tenet.

Tonight (10 April), Clara Amfo hosted a separate precursor event to Sunday’s main Baftas, providing viewers with an in-depth look at some of the biggest films of the past year, as well as awards for major tech categories.

Winners of the casting, costume and sound categories were among the awards announced during the show, which was originally due to feature an appearance by Prince William. The royal backed out due to the death of his grandfather, the Duke of Edinburgh.

Tenet took home the award for Best Special Visual Effects, while Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom took home the Best Costume Design and Best Make Up and Hair awards.

Noel Clarke was also recognised during the show for his outstanding contribution to British cinema.

On Sunday (11 April), all the major winners will be announced in a special ceremony beginning at 7pm on BBC One.

Among the presenters scheduled to appear are James McAvoy, David Oyelowo, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Pedro Pascal, Richard E Grant, Cynthia Erivo and Hugh Grant.

For more information on tomorrow’s ceremony, click here.

Find a full list of tonight’s winners below…

Best Casting

Calm with Horses

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Rocks (Winner)

Best Costume Design

Ammonite

The Dig

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)

Mank

Netflix
Netflix

Best Make Up & Hair

The Dig

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Winner)

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Production Design

The Dig

The Father

Mank (Winner)

News of the World

Rebecca

Best Sound

Greyhound

News of the World

Nomadland

Soul

Sound of Metal (Winner)

Riz Ahmed in Sound of MetalAmazon
Riz Ahmed in Sound of MetalAmazon

Best Special Visual Effects

Greyhound

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet (Winner)

Best British Short Animation

The Fire Next Time

The Owl and the Pussycat (Winner)

The Song of a Lost Boy

Best British Short Film

Eyelash

Lizard

Lucky Break

Miss Curvy

The Present (Winner)

Read More

Pageant queen dramatically strips new winner of her crown

12 of the shortest Oscars speeches ever delivered

Phoebe Waller-Bridge to join Harrison Ford for fifth Indiana Jones